Committees

Committees

Standing Committees

Executive Committee

Chair: Ellen Elias-Bursać, President
Vice Chair: Chenxin Jiang, Vice President
Members: Patrick Blaine, Samantha Schnee

ALTA-University of Arizona Affiliation Steering Committee

Chair: Ellen Elias-Bursać
Members: Sonia Colina (UA), Richard Edmiston (UA), Kim Jones (UA), Colleen Lucey, Tyler Meier (UA), Samantha Schnee

Awards Committee

Chair: Chenxin Jiang
Members: Lucinda Clark, Jennifer Feeley, Gary Racz

AWP Committee

Chair: Becka McKay
Members: Curtis Bauer, Bonnie Chau, Nancy Naomi Carlson, Derick Mattern

Conference Committee

Chair: Chad Post
Members: Bruna Dantas Lobato, Janet Hong, Tess Lewis, Corine Tachtiris, Katie Whittemore

Development Committee

Chair: Heather Cleary
Members: Sean G. Bye, Ellen Elias-Bursać, Marguerite Feitlowitz, Aviya Kushner, Shabnam Nadiya, Jenna Tang

Equity Advocates

Chair: Jenna Tang
Members: Layla Benitez-James, Soleil Davíd, Bruna Dantas Lobato, Paige Aniyah Morris, Corine Tachtiris

Finance Committee

Chair: Patrick Blaine, Treasurer
Vice Chair: Samantha Schnee
Members: Curtis Bauer, Chenxin Jiang, Aviya Kushner, Colleen Lucey

Governance Committee

Chair: Ellen Elias-Bursać
Members: Aron Aji, Patrick Blaine, Margo Pave

Membership Committee

Chair: Nancy Naomi Carlson
Members: Bonnie Chau, Umair Kazi, Erin Riddle, Claudia Routon, Russell Valentino, Jen Zoble

Mentorship Program Liaison

Sean Bye

Nominating Committee

Chair: Samantha Schnee
Members: determined seasonally

Past Presidents Council

Chair: Marian Schwartz
Members: Aron Aji, John Balaban, John Balcom, David Ball, John Biguenet, Ellen Elias-Bursac, Barbara Harshav, Lynn Hoggard, Jim Kates, Dennis Kratz, Breon Mitchell, Gregary Racz, Russell Valentino

Program Committee


Note: As per ALTA's corporate By-Laws, the President is granted ex-officio membership status on all committees.

 

Want to contact an ALTA Board Member? Not sure who to contact? Email executive Director Elisabeth Jaquette for guidance.